Offices In:

Australia | Canada | India

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General

At East West Migration and Education Expert, we respect your need for online privacy and protect any Personal Information that you may share with us, in an appropriate manner. Our practice with respect to use of your Personal Information is as set forth below in this Privacy Policy Statement. As a condition to use of East West Migration and Education Expert Services, you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy Statement as it may be updated from time to time. This Privacy Policy Statement applies exclusively to Our Website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please email us on info@eastwestmigration.com

East West Migration and Education Expert complies with the legal framework of Australia, as set forth by the Australia Legislature regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data, under Privacy Act, 1988, and allied laws.

East West Migration and Education Expert has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

East West Migration and Education Expert does not knowingly collect Personal Information from users who are under 13 years of age.

Information Recorded and Use:

  • Personal Information

 

During the Inquiry Process, we request for your name, email address and phone number. Your name and email address will be used to inform you regarding new services, releases, upcoming events and changes in this Privacy Policy Statement.

East West Migration and Education Expert will have access to third party personal information provided by you as part of using

East West Migration and Education Expert Services. This information may include third party names, email addresses, phone numbers and physical addresses and will be used for servicing your requirements as expressed by you to East West Migration and Education Expert and solely as part and parcel of your use of East West Migration and Education Expert Services. We do not share this third party personal information with anyone for promotional purposes, nor do we utilize it for any purposes not expressly consented to by you. When you elect to refer friends to the website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/, we request their email address and name to facilitate the request and deliver a one-time email. Your friend may contact us to request that we remove this information from our database.

We post user testimonials on our website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/. These testimonials may include names and other Personal Information and we acquire permission from our users prior to posting these on our website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/. East West Migration and Education Expert is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to post within their testimonials.

  • Usage Details

Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used will be recorded by us in order to enhance your experience of the East West Migration and Education Expert Services and to help us provide you the best possible service.

  • Contents of your User Account

We store and maintain files, documents, to-do lists, emails and other data stored in your user account at our facilities in Australia. In order to prevent loss of data due to errors or system failures, we also keep backup copies of data including the contents of your user account. Hence your files and data may remain on our servers even after deletion or termination of your user account. We may retain and use your Personal Information and data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our rights. We assure you that the contents of your user account will not be disclosed to anyone and will not be accessible even to employees of East West Migration and Education Expert, except in circumstances specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement and Terms of Services. We also do not scan the contents of your user account for serving targeted advertisements.

  • Payment Information

In case of services requiring payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your financial information will not be stored by us. Subject to your prior consent and where necessary for processing future payments, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of our reputed Payment Gateway Service Provider who is beholden to treating your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

 

  • Visitor Details

We use the Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in our log files to analyse the trends, administer the website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/, track visitor’s movements and to improve our website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/. We link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use temporary and permanent cookies to enhance your experience of our East West Migration and Education Expert Services. Temporary cookies will be removed from your computer each time you close your browser. By selecting ‘keep me signed-in’ option in East West Migration and Education Expert Services, a permanent cookie will be stored in your computer and you will not be required to sign-in by providing complete login information each time you return to our website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/. If you have turned cookies off, you may not be able to use registered areas of the website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/. We tie cookie information to your email address when you elect to remain logged in so as to maintain and recall your preferences within the website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/.

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by East West Migration and Education Expert Technologies Private Limited and our partners [such as reseller partners], affiliates, or service providers [such as analytics service providers]. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use Local Storage Objects (LSO) to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing LSOs.

Behavioural Targeting/ Re-Targeting

We partner with third parties to manage our advertisements on other sites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based advertisements, you may opt-out. However, you will continue to receive generic advertisements on other website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/s that display advertisements.

Links from our website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/

Some pages of our website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/ contain external links. You are advised to verify the privacy practices of such other website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/s. We are not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of information made available by you at such other website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/s. We encourage you not to provide Personal Information, without assuring yourselves of the Privacy Policy Statement of other website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/s.

With whom we share Information

We may need to share your Personal Information and your data to our affiliates, resellers, service providers and business partners solely for the purpose of providing East West Migration and Education Expert Services to you. The purposes for which we may disclose your Personal Information or data to our service providers may include, but are not limited to, data storage, database management, web analytics and payment processing. These service providers are authorized to use your Personal Information or data only as necessary to provide these services to us. In such cases East West Migration and Education Expert will also ensure that such affiliates, resellers, service providers and business partners comply with this Privacy Policy Statement and adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We will obtain your prior specific consent before we share your Personal Information or data to any person outside East West Migration and Education Expert for any purpose that is not directly connected with providing East West Migration and Education Expert Services to you. We will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy Statement. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any Personal Information regarding visitors and users with our business partners and advertisers. Please be aware that laws in various jurisdictions in which we operate may obligate us to disclose user information and the contents of your user account to the local law enforcement authorities under a legal process or an enforceable government request. In addition, we may also disclose Personal Information and contents of your user account to law enforcement authorities if such disclosure is determined to be necessary by East West Migration and Education Expert in our sole and absolute discretion for protecting the safety of our users, employees, or the general public. If East West Migration and Education Expert is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its business or assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/ of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

How secure is your Information?

We adopt industry appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information, username, password, transaction information and data stored in your user account. Access to your name and email address is restricted to our employees who need to know such information in connection with providing East West Migration and Education Expert Services to you and are bound by confidentiality obligations.

Your Choice in Information Use

In the event we decide to use your Personal Information for any purpose other than as stated in this Privacy Policy Statement, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of your Personal Information for those other purposes. From time to time, we may send emails to you regarding new services, releases and upcoming events. You may opt out of receiving newsletters and other secondary messages from East West Migration and Education Expert by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ function present in every email we send. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

Accessing, Updating and Removing Personal Information

Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. Users who wish to correct, update or remove any Personal Information including those from a public forum, directory or testimonial on our site may do so either by accessing their user account or by contacting East West Migration and Education Expert Customer Support Services. Such changes may take up to 48 hours to take effect. We respond to all enquiries within 30 days.

Investigation of Illegal Activity

We may need to provide access to your Personal Information and the contents of your user account to our employees and service providers for the purpose of investigating any suspected illegal activity or potential violation of the terms and conditions for use of East West Migration and Education Expert Services. However, East West Migration and Education Expert will ensure that such access is in compliance with this Privacy Policy Statement and subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Enforcement of Privacy Policy

We make every effort, including periodic reviews to ensure that Personal Information provided by you is used in conformity with this Privacy Policy Statement. If you have any concerns regarding our adherence to this Privacy Policy Statement or the manner in which Personal Information is used for the purpose of providing East West Migration and Education Expert Services, kindly contact East West Migration and Education Expert Customer Support Services. We will contact you to address your concerns and we will also co-operate with regulatory authorities in this regard if needed.

Notification of Changes

We may modify the Privacy Policy Statement upon notice to you at any time through a service announcement or by sending email to your primary email address. If we make significant changes in the Privacy Policy Statement that affect your rights, You will be provided with at least 30 days advance notice of the changes by email to your primary email address. You may terminate your use of East West Migration and Education Expert Services by providing a notice by email within 30 days of being notified of the availability of the modified Privacy Policy Statement if the Privacy Policy Statement is modified in a manner that substantially affects your rights in connection with use of East West Migration and Education Expert Services. Your continued use of East West Migration and Education Expert Services after the effective date of any change to the Privacy Policy Statement will be deemed to be your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy Statement. You will not receive email notification of minor changes to the Privacy Policy Statement.

Blogs and Forums

We provide the capacity for users to post information in blogs and forums for sharing information in a public space on the website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/. This information is publicly available to all users of these forums and visitors to our website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/. We require registration to publish information, but given the public nature of both platforms, any Personal Information disclosed within these forums may be used to contact users with unsolicited messages. We encourage users to be cautious in disclosure of Personal Information in public forums as East West Migration and Education Expert is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to disclose. East West Migration and Education Expert also supports third party widgets such as Facebook and Twitter buttons on the website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/ that allow users to share articles and other information on different platforms. These widgets may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the widgets to function properly. These widgets do not collect or store any Personal Information from users on the website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/ and simply act as a bridge for your convenience in sharing information. Your interactions with these widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy Statement, please contact us at info@eastwestmigration.com We shall respond to all inquiries within 30 days of receipt upon ascertaining your identity.

Processor Disclosure

This certification covers our collection, use and disclosure of information we collect through our website https://www.eastwestmigration.com/ and through East West Migration and Education Expert Services. The use of information collected through East West Migration and Education Expert Services shall be limited to the purpose of providing the East West Migration and Education Expert Services to you.

East West Migration and Education Expert acknowledges that you have the right to access your Personal Information. East West Migration and Education Expert has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are an individual user of East West Migration and Education Expert Services, you can directly contact East West Migration and Education Expert to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data. In other cases, an individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct such query to his data controller who may be a customer of East West Migration and Education Expert Services. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe. We will retain Personal Information we process on behalf of our customers for as long as needed to provide East West Migration and Education Expert Services to our customers. East West Migration and Education Expert will retain Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

East West Migration and Education Expert may transfer Personal Information to third party service providers that help us in providing the East West Migration and Education Expert Services. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this Privacy Policy Statement regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with you.